Mikla.ai
Home/Blog/Wedding venue inquiry report
Wedding venue report

How couples inquire and book venue tours

We looked at what happened after 5,500+ couples contacted a wedding or event venue. When did they write? Which inquiries turned into tours? How fast did they book?

By Mikla · Published

Source for every number in this report: Based on anonymized sample data from 5,500+ couples who contacted wedding and event venues. How we measured it

The short version

Most venues reply to inquiries on weekdays from 9 to 5. Most couples write outside those hours. Here is what we found:

  1. 62% of couples reach out outside 9-5. They book tours just as often as daytime inquiries.
  2. 56% of venue tours are booked outside office hours.
  3. A website inquiry is almost 2x as likely to book a tour as a Knot inquiry.
  4. Almost 1 in 3 tours comes after a follow-up. One reply is not enough.
  5. 64% of tours are booked within 24 hours of the first message.
  6. Couples research on Sunday and book tours early in the week.
Finding 1

Most couples write after hours

In this report, "office hours" means Monday to Friday, 9 am to 5 pm, in the venue's time zone.

When couples write, and when they book tours

Gray is office hours. Red is evenings, nights and weekends.

  • Office hours
  • Weekday evenings and nights
  • Weekends
Inquiries62% outside office hours
Tour bookings56% outside office hours

Source: Mikla, wedding venue inquiry report (5,500+ couples).

See the numbers
Inquiries and tour bookings outside office hours
Outside office hoursWeekday evenings and nightsWeekends6 pm to midnight
Inquiries62%37%25%33%
Tour bookings56%36%20%30%

62% of couples write to the venue outside office hours: 37% on weekday evenings and nights, and 25% on weekends. Tours follow the same pattern. 56% of tours are booked outside office hours.

Evenings are the busiest time. 33% of inquiries come in between 6 pm and midnight, and 30% of tours are booked in those hours.

Late inquiries book tours just as often

Percent of couples who booked a tour within 30 days of their first message.

Wrote after hours
15.6%
Wrote in office hours
14.7%

Source: Mikla, wedding venue inquiry report (5,500+ couples).

See the numbers
Couples who booked a tour, by when they first wrote
First message sentBooked a tour
Outside office hours15.6%
During office hours14.7%

Some venue owners think late-night inquiries are not serious. The numbers say otherwise. 15.6% of couples who wrote after hours booked a tour. For couples who wrote during office hours, it was 14.7%. That is about the same.

What to do: Reply at night and on weekends too. If you only reply during office hours, most couples wait for an answer.

How Mikla helps

Mikla replies to after-hours inquiries in under a minute

Mikla is an AI agent for venues. It replies to every inquiry in under a minute, day and night, on email, your website, phone, Instagram, The Knot, WeddingWire and Zola. It uses your prices, your open dates and your tone, so a couple who writes at 10 pm gets a full answer at 10 pm.

Finding 2

Couples look on Sunday and book tours early in the week

Couples write and book tours on different days, and at different hours.

Which days couples write and book tours

Percent of the week's inquiries and tour bookings on each day.

  • Inquiries
  • Tour bookings
0%5%10%15%20%
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

Source: Mikla, wedding venue inquiry report (5,500+ couples).

See the numbers
Inquiries and tour bookings by day of the week
DayInquiriesTour bookings
Monday16.6%18.2%
Tuesday17.0%17.7%
Wednesday15.8%17.2%
Thursday13.4%14.0%
Friday11.7%12.9%
Saturday10.8%10.4%
Sunday14.6%9.6%

Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday are the busiest days for both. Tuesday gets the most inquiries (17.0%). Monday gets the most tour bookings (18.2%). Saturday is quiet for both.

Sunday is different. It is the 4th-busiest day for inquiries (14.6%) but the slowest day for tour bookings (9.6%). Couples look at venues on Sunday and book their tours early in the week.

Which hours couples write and book tours

All days together. The gray area is 9 am to 5 pm. Tap or hover to see each hour.

  • Inquiries
  • Tour bookings
9 am to 5 pm0%2%4%6%8%12 am3 am6 am9 am12 pm3 pm6 pm9 pm

Source: Mikla, wedding venue inquiry report (5,500+ couples).

See the numbers
Inquiries and tour bookings by hour of the day
HourInquiriesTour bookings
12 am1.8%1.2%
1 am0.9%0.7%
2 am0.6%0.2%
3 am0.6%0.1%
4 am0.3%0.1%
5 am0.6%0.1%
6 am1.0%0.2%
7 am2.0%2.5%
8 am3.3%3.7%
9 am5.5%5.0%
10 am5.8%6.6%
11 am6.5%7.3%
12 pm6.2%8.3%
1 pm6.2%7.8%
2 pm6.2%6.8%
3 pm6.6%6.0%
4 pm6.7%7.2%
5 pm6.1%5.9%
6 pm5.8%6.1%
7 pm6.4%7.4%
8 pm6.1%6.0%
9 pm6.4%4.7%
10 pm5.3%3.8%
11 pm3.1%2.1%

Inquiries come in at a steady pace from 9 am to 9 pm. The 9 pm hour is as busy as most office hours. The busiest times are 3-5 pm and 7-10 pm.

Tour bookings peak at lunchtime (12-2 pm) and again at 7 pm. Late at night, couples still write, but fewer of them book a tour.

The busiest hours of the week

Each square is one hour of one day. Darker means busier. Switch between inquiries and tour bookings.

FewerMoreBusiest hour: 1.31% of the week's inquiries

Source: Mikla, wedding venue inquiry report (5,500+ couples).

See the numbers
Inquiries and tour bookings by day and hour, as a percent of the whole week
Day and hourInquiriesTour bookings
Monday 12 am0.3%0.24%
Monday 1 am0.2%0.12%
Monday 2 am0.02%0%
Monday 3 am0.07%0.12%
Monday 4 am0.04%0%
Monday 5 am0.04%0%
Monday 6 am0.13%0.12%
Monday 7 am0.25%0%
Monday 8 am0.41%0.83%
Monday 9 am0.95%0.71%
Monday 10 am0.84%1.42%
Monday 11 am1.31%1.53%
Monday 12 pm1.31%1.53%
Monday 1 pm1.22%2.01%
Monday 2 pm0.88%0.94%
Monday 3 pm1.24%0.94%
Monday 4 pm1.24%1.18%
Monday 5 pm1.06%0.94%
Monday 6 pm0.95%1.06%
Monday 7 pm0.88%1.18%
Monday 8 pm0.97%1.3%
Monday 9 pm1.09%1.06%
Monday 10 pm0.84%0.71%
Monday 11 pm0.41%0.24%
Tuesday 12 am0.25%0.24%
Tuesday 1 am0.14%0.12%
Tuesday 2 am0.07%0.12%
Tuesday 3 am0.07%0%
Tuesday 4 am0.09%0.12%
Tuesday 5 am0.07%0%
Tuesday 6 am0.16%0%
Tuesday 7 am0.5%0.35%
Tuesday 8 am0.54%0.47%
Tuesday 9 am0.99%1.18%
Tuesday 10 am1.08%0.71%
Tuesday 11 am1.08%1.06%
Tuesday 12 pm0.91%1.42%
Tuesday 1 pm1%0.83%
Tuesday 2 pm1.29%1.53%
Tuesday 3 pm0.93%1.3%
Tuesday 4 pm0.97%1.06%
Tuesday 5 pm1.06%1.06%
Tuesday 6 pm1.06%0.94%
Tuesday 7 pm1.2%1.65%
Tuesday 8 pm1.11%1.42%
Tuesday 9 pm1.17%1.06%
Tuesday 10 pm0.75%0.47%
Tuesday 11 pm0.52%0.59%
Wednesday 12 am0.22%0%
Wednesday 1 am0.07%0.24%
Wednesday 2 am0.11%0%
Wednesday 3 am0.09%0%
Wednesday 4 am0.07%0%
Wednesday 5 am0.11%0%
Wednesday 6 am0.23%0%
Wednesday 7 am0.32%0.59%
Wednesday 8 am0.54%0.47%
Wednesday 9 am0.91%0.94%
Wednesday 10 am1.27%1.3%
Wednesday 11 am0.82%1.53%
Wednesday 12 pm1.11%1.18%
Wednesday 1 pm0.88%0.83%
Wednesday 2 pm0.81%0.83%
Wednesday 3 pm1.02%1.18%
Wednesday 4 pm1.18%1.53%
Wednesday 5 pm0.95%1.06%
Wednesday 6 pm0.79%1.18%
Wednesday 7 pm0.95%1.3%
Wednesday 8 pm1.11%1.18%
Wednesday 9 pm0.93%0.83%
Wednesday 10 pm0.81%0.94%
Wednesday 11 pm0.5%0.12%
Thursday 12 am0.22%0.24%
Thursday 1 am0.07%0%
Thursday 2 am0.11%0.12%
Thursday 3 am0.05%0%
Thursday 4 am0.04%0%
Thursday 5 am0.16%0%
Thursday 6 am0.11%0%
Thursday 7 am0.22%0.71%
Thursday 8 am0.61%0.59%
Thursday 9 am0.63%0.94%
Thursday 10 am0.97%0.94%
Thursday 11 am0.79%1.18%
Thursday 12 pm0.84%1.3%
Thursday 1 pm0.84%1.42%
Thursday 2 pm0.9%1.06%
Thursday 3 pm0.9%0.59%
Thursday 4 pm0.7%0.94%
Thursday 5 pm0.77%0.35%
Thursday 6 pm0.65%0.71%
Thursday 7 pm0.88%1.06%
Thursday 8 pm0.99%0.59%
Thursday 9 pm0.84%0.47%
Thursday 10 pm0.63%0.47%
Thursday 11 pm0.5%0.35%
Friday 12 am0.18%0.24%
Friday 1 am0.14%0.24%
Friday 2 am0.11%0%
Friday 3 am0.14%0%
Friday 4 am0.04%0%
Friday 5 am0.05%0%
Friday 6 am0.11%0.12%
Friday 7 am0.2%0.47%
Friday 8 am0.32%0.71%
Friday 9 am0.97%0.59%
Friday 10 am0.66%0.71%
Friday 11 am0.91%0.83%
Friday 12 pm0.66%1.3%
Friday 1 pm0.84%1.42%
Friday 2 pm0.63%0.83%
Friday 3 pm0.77%0.71%
Friday 4 pm0.84%0.59%
Friday 5 pm0.57%1.3%
Friday 6 pm0.68%0.59%
Friday 7 pm0.75%1.06%
Friday 8 pm0.48%0.35%
Friday 9 pm0.79%0.12%
Friday 10 pm0.56%0.47%
Friday 11 pm0.32%0.24%
Saturday 12 am0.27%0.12%
Saturday 1 am0.16%0%
Saturday 2 am0.05%0%
Saturday 3 am0.09%0%
Saturday 4 am0.05%0%
Saturday 5 am0.05%0.12%
Saturday 6 am0.2%0%
Saturday 7 am0.29%0.35%
Saturday 8 am0.32%0.35%
Saturday 9 am0.38%0.35%
Saturday 10 am0.48%0.94%
Saturday 11 am0.82%0.47%
Saturday 12 pm0.5%0.83%
Saturday 1 pm0.61%0.35%
Saturday 2 pm0.82%0.83%
Saturday 3 pm0.72%0.47%
Saturday 4 pm0.81%1.18%
Saturday 5 pm0.9%0.71%
Saturday 6 pm0.75%1.06%
Saturday 7 pm0.47%0.59%
Saturday 8 pm0.48%0.47%
Saturday 9 pm0.57%0.59%
Saturday 10 pm0.65%0.24%
Saturday 11 pm0.34%0.35%
Sunday 12 am0.36%0.12%
Sunday 1 am0.11%0%
Sunday 2 am0.18%0%
Sunday 3 am0.11%0%
Sunday 4 am0.02%0%
Sunday 5 am0.09%0%
Sunday 6 am0.11%0%
Sunday 7 am0.18%0%
Sunday 8 am0.52%0.24%
Sunday 9 am0.7%0.24%
Sunday 10 am0.54%0.59%
Sunday 11 am0.72%0.71%
Sunday 12 pm0.84%0.71%
Sunday 1 pm0.82%0.94%
Sunday 2 pm0.91%0.83%
Sunday 3 pm1.04%0.83%
Sunday 4 pm0.93%0.71%
Sunday 5 pm0.81%0.47%
Sunday 6 pm0.88%0.59%
Sunday 7 pm1.25%0.59%
Sunday 8 pm0.93%0.71%
Sunday 9 pm1.02%0.59%
Sunday 10 pm1.02%0.47%
Sunday 11 pm0.52%0.24%

For inquiries, the busiest hours are late morning and early afternoon on Monday. Sunday at 7 pm is as busy as Monday afternoon. For tour bookings, the busiest hours are on Monday to Wednesday. Monday at 1 pm is the busiest hour of the whole week.

What to do: Expect inquiries on Sunday evening. Keep tour times open on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday.

How Mikla helps

Mikla books tours on your calendar, any day of the week

When a couple wants to visit, Mikla checks your calendar, offers open times and books the tour. It also sends reminders. A couple who writes on Sunday night can have a Tuesday tour booked before your team is back on Monday.

Finding 3

Direct inquiries book the most tours

Couples reach venues in different ways: by email, through the form on the venue's website, or through wedding sites like The Knot, WeddingWire and Zola. Some of these lead to many more tours than others.

How many couples book a tour, by where they came from

Percent of couples who booked a tour within 30 days. The line is the average for all couples: 15%.

Direct email
25.4%
Website form
18.1%
The Knot
10.0%
WeddingWire
7.4%
Zola
4.0%
Average 15%

Source: Mikla, wedding venue inquiry report (5,500+ couples).

See the numbers
Couples who booked a tour, by where the inquiry came from
Where the inquiry came fromBooked a tour
Direct email25.4%
Website form18.1%
The Knot10.0%
WeddingWire7.4%
Zola4.0%
All couples15%

Couples who email the venue directly book a tour most often: 25.4%. Website form inquiries come next at 18.1%. Inquiries from The Knot (10.0%), WeddingWire (7.4%) and Zola (4.0%) book fewer tours. A website inquiry is almost 2x as likely to book a tour as a Knot inquiry.

A likely reason: a couple who emails you or fills in your website form has already picked you out. On a wedding site, it is easy to send the same message to many venues.

How many couples go quiet after your first reply

Percent of couples who never wrote back after the venue's first reply. The line is the average: 57%.

Direct email
25%
Website form
48.5%
WeddingWire
58.5%
The Knot
66%
Zola
83%
Average 57%

Source: Mikla, wedding venue inquiry report (5,500+ couples).

See the numbers
Couples who never wrote back after the venue's first reply, by where the inquiry came from
Where the inquiry came fromNever wrote back
All couples57%
Direct email25%
Website form48.5%
WeddingWire58.5%
The Knot66%
Zola83%

More than half of all couples (57%) never write back after the venue's first reply. For direct email, it is only 25%. For the website form, it is 48.5%. Wedding sites are higher: WeddingWire 58.5%, The Knot 66% and Zola 83%.

This does not mean wedding sites are a waste of money. These numbers do not include cost. They show that inquiries from wedding sites need more follow-up before they turn into tours.

What to do: Make it easy for couples to write to you directly from your website. Follow up on every inquiry from a wedding site.

How Mikla helps

Mikla replies to every inquiry and shows which sources book tours

Mikla replies to The Knot, WeddingWire and Zola inquiries in under a minute and follows up when couples go quiet. Its website chat makes it easy for couples to write to you directly. Its reports show which sources bring you the most tours, so you know where to spend your marketing money.

Finding 4

Most tours are booked within 24 hours

When a couple wants to visit, they book quickly. And many of them only book after a follow-up.

How tours get booked

Each bar is all booked tours.

Booked within 24 hours of the first message64%
Booked after a follow-up message31%

Source: Mikla, wedding venue inquiry report (5,500+ couples).

See the numbers
How tours get booked
Number
Tours booked within 24 hours of the first message64%
Tours booked after a follow-up message31%
Typical time from first message to booked tour9.8 hours
Typical messages from the venue before the tour2
Typical messages from the couple before the tour2

64% of tours are booked within 24 hours of the couple's first message. The typical tour is booked 9.8 hours after the first message. If a couple writes on Friday evening and you reply on Monday morning, those first 24 hours are already over.

It does not take a long conversation. The typical tour is booked after 2 messages from the venue and 2 from the couple.

31% of tours, almost 1 in 3, were booked after the venue sent a follow-up. Those couples did not book after the first reply. They booked after the venue wrote again.

What to do: Reply within a day. If a couple goes quiet, follow up. Almost 1 in 3 tours comes from a follow-up.

How Mikla helps

Mikla follows up for you

When a couple goes quiet, Mikla follows up over the next few days, with a new message each time. It stops as soon as the couple writes back. No follow-up gets forgotten on a busy weekend.

Finding 5

The time you send your reply makes little difference

Some venue teams wait for a "good time" to reply or follow up. We checked if the time of day matters.

How many couples write back within 24 hours, by when the venue replied

Times are in the venue's time zone.

0%10%20%30%40%50%
41.5%
39%
36%
35%
8 am to 12 pm12 pm to 5 pm5 pm to 9 pm9 pm to 8 am

Source: Mikla, wedding venue inquiry report (5,500+ couples).

See the numbers
Couples who wrote back within 24 hours, by when the venue replied
Venue repliedCouples who wrote back within 24 hours
8 am to 12 pm41.5%
12 pm to 5 pm39%
5 pm to 9 pm36%
9 pm to 8 am35%
On a weekday39%
On a weekend35%

It matters very little. 41.5% of couples write back within 24 hours when the venue replies between 8 am and 12 pm. 35% write back when the venue replies between 9 pm and 8 am. Weekdays and weekends are close too: 39% and 35%.

When couples do write back, they are quick. The typical reply comes in 24 minutes. Replies to follow-ups are slower: about 1 in 10 couples answer a follow-up within 24 hours, and the typical answer takes 4.6 hours.

What to do: Don't wait for a good time. Send your reply or follow-up as soon as it is ready, day or night.

What to do with this

Six simple habits come out of this report. A strong team can do them by hand. Mikla can do most of them for you, at any hour.

  1. Reply at night and on weekends.

    62% of inquiries come in outside office hours, and those couples book tours just as often as daytime inquiries.

  2. Reply within a day.

    64% of tours are booked within 24 hours of the first message.

  3. Always follow up.

    57% of couples never write back after the first reply, and almost 1 in 3 tours comes after a follow-up.

  4. Don't wait for a good time to send.

    The time of day makes little difference to whether a couple writes back.

  5. Keep tour times open early in the week.

    Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday are the top three days for tour bookings.

  6. Make it easy to write to you directly.

    Couples who email you (25.4%) or use your website form (18.1%) book the most tours.

About the data

Based on anonymized sample data from 5,500+ couples who contacted wedding and event venues.

We counted each couple from their first message to the venue. A tour counts if it was booked within 30 days of that first message. All times are in the venue's time zone. Some totals may not add up to exactly 100% because of rounding.

Office hours
Monday to Friday, 9 am to 5 pm, in the venue's time zone.
Booked a tour
The couple booked a venue tour within 30 days of their first message.
Never wrote back
The couple never wrote again after the venue's first reply.

About Mikla

Mikla made this report. Mikla is an AI agent for wedding and event venues. It replies to inquiries in under a minute, follows up with couples who go quiet, and books tours on the venue's calendar. See how Mikla works for wedding venues.

Common questions

When do couples contact wedding venues?

62% of couples write outside office hours (Monday to Friday, 9 am to 5 pm, in the venue's time zone): 37% on weekday evenings and nights, and 25% on weekends. 33% write between 6 pm and midnight.

Do couples who write after hours book venue tours?

Yes, just as often as couples who write during the day. 15.6% of couples who write after hours book a tour, and 14.7% of couples who write during office hours book a tour. 56% of tours are booked outside office hours.

Which inquiries book the most wedding venue tours?

Couples who email the venue directly book a tour most often (25.4%), then couples who use the venue's website form (18.1%). Inquiries from The Knot (10.0%), WeddingWire (7.4%) and Zola (4.0%) book fewer tours. On average, 15% of couples book a tour within 30 days of their first message.

How many couples stop replying after the venue answers?

57% of couples never write back after the venue's first reply. By where the inquiry came from: direct email 25%, website form 48.5%, WeddingWire 58.5%, The Knot 66%, Zola 83%.

How fast do couples book a venue tour?

64% of tours are booked within 24 hours of the couple's first message. The typical tour is booked 9.8 hours after the first message, after 2 messages from the venue and 2 from the couple.

Do follow-up messages help venues book tours?

Yes. 31% of tours (almost 1 in 3) are booked after a follow-up message. About 1 in 10 couples answer a follow-up within 24 hours, at any hour, and the typical answer takes 4.6 hours.

What is the best time to send a follow-up to a couple?

The time of day makes little difference. 41.5% of couples write back within 24 hours when the venue replies between 8 am and 12 pm, and 35% when it replies between 9 pm and 8 am. Send the follow-up as soon as it is ready.

What are the busiest days for wedding venue inquiries?

Tuesday (17.0% of inquiries) and Monday (16.6%) are the busiest days. Sunday is the 4th-busiest day for inquiries (14.6%) but the slowest day for tour bookings (9.6%): couples look at venues on Sunday and book tours early in the week. Inquiries peak at 3-5 pm and 7-10 pm. Tour bookings peak at 12-2 pm and 7 pm.

Share this report

You can use these numbers in your own articles, slides and posts. Please link back to this page. The full data is free to download.

Mikla, "How couples inquire and book venue tours" (2026), https://mikla.ai/blog/wedding-venue-inquiry-report. Based on anonymized sample data from 5,500+ couples who contacted wedding and event venues.